• Grey Facebook Icon

Contact us at dundalkparade@gmail.com // 443-798-1654 // P.O. BOX 35442 Dundalk, Maryland 21222

© 2019 Dundalk Parade

THE 2019 DUNDALK HERITAGE PARADE Winners

Business 
1 st Place-Key Brewing 
2nd Place- Handy Andy Lawn Care & Landscaping 
3rd Place- Dundalk Chamber of Commerce
Car
1 st Place-Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck
2nd Place- Mustang Club of Maryland
3rd Place-John Shenton Ford Model T

Community Service 
1 st Place-Angels Supporting Your Troops, Inc. 
2nd Place-Community College of Baltimore County - Dundalk Campus 
3rd Place- Rising Starz Dance
 
Honor Guard/Vet/Mil
1 st Place-Knights of Columbus, 4th Degree; MD District
2nd Place-Donald F. Marshall 1943 Ford Jeep &Veteran/Military Unit
3rd Place- Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

Religious Group
1 st Place-Eastern Assembly of God
2nd Place-Calvary Baptist Church
3rd Place-New Light Lutheran Church
Novelty Group Pageant
1 st Place-Baltimore Hon Hive 
2nd Place-"On A High Note" Show Choir
3rd Place-Batman and the Batmobile

Recreation Council Religious Group
1 st Place-Gray-Charles Recreation Council 
2nd Place-Watersedge Recreation Council 
3rd Place-Edgemere-Sparrows Point Rec Council: Falcons Football Cheer & Xtreme Cheer
Pageant
1 st Place-East Coast USA Maryland
 
THEME AWARD
1 st Place-The Fractured Past of Industrial Royalty
 
 
 
THE 2019 DUNDALK HERITAGE PARADE 
85th ANNUAL
OFFICIAL PARADE LINEUP
 
July 4 , 2019 8:15 a.m.
Dundalk: Built on steel -- Called to Serve 

PRE-ANNOUNCERS-DUNDALK SHOPPING CTR. GRANDSTAND

Rose Mary Tallon
 

PRE-ANNOUNCERS-LIBERTY PARKWAY GRANDSTAND

Mike Andy

 

BALTIMORE COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Green-1 Battalion 34

Green-2 Company 6: Dundalk Station

Green-3 Company 15: Eastview Station

Green-4 Company 9: Edgemere Station

Green-5 Company 54: Chase Station

Green-6 Company 27: Wise Avenue VFC 

Green-7 Company 26: North Point / Edgemere VFC

Green-8 Company 28: Rosedale VFC

Green-9 Company 74: White Marsh VFC

Green-10 Company 51: Essex VFC

Green-11 Company 21: Bowleys Quarters VFC

Green-12 Company 20: White Marsh VFC

Accompanying Baltimore County Fire Chief Joanne Rund

Green-13 Sean Spacek - 1966 C-95 Mack Fire Engine

Green-14 Glenn Spacek - 1988 Pierce Arrow

GOLD-ADVANCE DIVISION #1

Gold-1-1 Governor Larry Hogan

Gold-1-2 Comptroller Peter Franchot

Gold-1-3 U.S. Congressman C.A. "Dutch" Ruppersberger

Gold-1-4 State Senator Johnny Ray Salling

Gold-1-5 MD State Delegate Bob Long

Gold-1-6 MD State Delegate Robin Grammer

Gold-1-7 MD State Delegate Ric Metzgar

Gold-1-8 Baltimore County Executive John Olszewski, Jr. 

Gold-1-9 Harford County Executive Barry Glassman

Gold-1-10 Baltimore County Councilman Todd Crandell

Gold-1-11 Rod McMillion Baltimore Board Of Education, District 7

Anyone in the Gold Advance Section participants #1 that did not make dead line will follow order of Army protocol.

GOLD-ADVANCE DIVISION #2

Gold-2-1 Baltimore County Police Honor Guard

Gold-2-2 Baltimore City Pipe Band, Baltimore, Maryland    Withdrawn-After the print dead line
Sponsored by Dennis McCartney & Peggy McCartney

Gold-2-3 Masters of Ceremony - Liberty Parkway Bill Barry, Arkia Wade

Escorted by: Dean Marino 2002 Red Camaro

Gold-2-4 The Cardinals: Calvert Hall College High School Marching Band

Sponsored by Dundalk Florist & Kaczorowski Funeral Home P.A.

Gold-2-5 Parade Judge Chairman Judge: Roy Moreland,

Gold-2-6 Judge: Stephen Collins, President, Precinct 12 Police Community Relations Council.   

Escorted by: Sam & Hazel Caravello - '68 Cadillac Convertible

Gold-2-7 Judge: B. Rae Perryman, Editor "Dundalk Eagle"; & The Avenue News

Gold-2-8 Judge: Rev. Kay Albury, Pastor St. Matthew United Methodist Church

Escorted by: Victor Marino 2006 Chevy Corvette

Gold-2-9 Judge: Woody Powell, Dir. Community Relations CCBC

Gold-2-10 Judge: Kevin Harrington, Principal Sandy Plains Elementary School

Escorted by: Howard Brown, 56 Chevy Belair

Gold-2-11: The Dundalk Eagle with Nicole Rodman and family

The Gold Advance Section #2 participants that are in Parade that did not make dead line will follow.

RED DIVISION - SECTION #1

R-1-1 Baltimore Marching Ravens

Sponsored by The Port of Baltimore

R-1-2 Maryland State Police

R-1-3 Grand Marshals Don Kellner & Betty Kellner

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

R-1-4 Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corps; Rocky Mount, NC

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-1-5 American Legion Dundalk Post #38 Honor Guard

R-1-6 American Legion Dundalk Post # 38 Family

R-1-7 Donald F. Marshall 1943 Ford Jeep, Followed by Veteran/Military Unit

R-1-8 Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee's "Bucket Brigade"

Chairperson -Joe Cristy  Volunteers - Richard Conway, Chris Davis, Mckenna Tracey, Courtney Speed, Richard Conway, Gloria Bayer, Donna Rosenthal, Richard Hartlove & Tina Weber

RED DIVISION - SECTION #2

R-2-1 Weis Markets Representatives

Escorted by: Irv Becker, 1976 Cadillac

R-2-2 Maryland Army National Guard Army,  229th

Sponsored by B & B Welding

R-2-3 Miss Maryland 2019 / Miss America Program

Escorted by Scott Kirschner - '98 Corvette Pace Car

R-2-4 Gregory Hudnet — Ravens Car 

R-2-5 Gregory Hudnet— Orioles Car 

R-2-6 Sonus Brass Theatre Performance Group;  Woodbridge, VA

Sponsored by Trade Point Atlantic

R-2-7 Knights of Columbus, 4th Degree; MD District 

R-2-8 CCBC —Community College of Baltimore County - Dundalk Campus

R-2-9 Mustang Club of Maryland 

R-2-10 Miss Teen Maryland 2019

The Red Zone participants that are in Parade that did not make the dead line. 

RED DIVISION - SECTION #3

R-3-1 Bill 's Music 

R-3-2 Home Paramount Pest Control 

R-3-3 East Coast USA Maryland

R-3-4 Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corps; Reading, PA

Sponsored by: Chesapeake Beverage Company

R-3-5 Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

R-3-6 Maryland Transportation Authority Police

R-3-7 White Sabers Drum Corps: Dansville, NY

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

R-3-8 Atwater Cab 

R-3-9 Dundalk Chamber of Commerce

R-3-10 Fusion Core

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-3-11 Back River Restoration Committee

R-3-12 Baltimore Hon Hive

R-3-13 Calvary Baptist Church

R-3-14 U-Haul Company of Baltimore

 

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION #1

W-1-1 Happy 4th of July from the Mioduszewski's

W-1-2 Knott Mechanical 

W-1-3 Dundalk Optimist

W-1-4 Westminster Municipal Band

Sponsored by Drug City

W-1-5 Aisquith's Sharp Shooters 

W-1-6 Cub Scout Pack 8

W-1-7 "Scout Me In" Boy Scouts of America, Chesapeake District

W-1-8 Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck 

W-1-9 Dundalk Seniors on Wheels

W-1-10 "On A High Note" Show Choir 

W-1-11 Batman and the Batmobile 

W-1-12 Eastern Assembly of God

W-1-13 Dundalk Renaissance Corporation 

W-1-14 Holabird Dance

W-1-15 Schweigman Family 1951 Ward La France Pumper

W-1-16 Sparrows Point High School Steel Drum Ensemble

Sponsored by Baltimore Towing

W-1-17 Mission BBQ

W-1-18 Recover Baltimore

W-1-19 Ground Zero Car and Truck Club

 

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION #2

W-2-1 Rising Starz Dance

W-2-2 Edgemere-Sparrows Point Rec Council: Falcons Football Cheer & Xtreme Cheer

W-2-3 Edgemere Sparrows Point Rec Council: Vipers & Lady Vipers Lacrosse

W-2-4 Bear Creek Recreation Council

W-2-5 Vulcan Materials Co.

W-2-6 RareForm Marching Band

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

W-2-7 Mindful You Yoga Studio

W-2-8 West Inverness Dance

W-2-9 Infidel Jeepers of Maryland

W-2-10 New Light Lutheran Church 

W-2-11 The Lady Generals (Step Squad)

W-2-12 Baltimore County Public Library: North Point Branch 

W-2-13 Berkshire Dance Program

 

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION #1

B-1-1 Brenda's of Canton

B-1-2 Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts Marching Band

Sponsored by U-Haul Company of Baltimore

B-1-3 Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts

B-1-4 Patapsco High School Alumni Assn., Inc.

B-1-5 Mr. & Miss Patapsco High School

B-1-6 "Great Expectations" Show Choir: Patapsco High School  

Sponsored by Ateaze Senior Center Council 

B-1-7 Handy Andy Lawn Care & Landscaping

B-1-8 Raz-a-ma-Taz

B-1-9 Tiki Lee's Dock Bar-Where the Fun is!

B-1-10 Angels Supporting Your Troops, Inc.

B-1-11 Meldenardo Ezikier Bowen-World War II

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

B-1-12 Vernon Denison, World War II Veteran

B-1-13 Grange Tap & Ballet

B-1-14 Berkshire-Eastwood Baseball & Softball

B-1-15 Dundalk Presbyterian Church 

B-1-16 Dundalk Dynasty Football and Cheer

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION #2

B-2-1 United Rentals  - UR.com

B-2-2 John Shenton Ford Model T

B-2-3 Dundalk Historical Society - Saluting Dundalk: Built on Steel -- Called to Serve

B-2-4 Fort Howard Haunted Dungeons 

B-2-5 Relay for Life Eastern Baltimore County

B-2-6 Gray-Charles Recreation Council 

B-2-7 1966 Ford Mustang GT

B-2-8 Trendz Salon

B-2-9 Kim's Krypt

B-2-10 "Clean Bread and Cheese Creek" Community Cleanups  

B-2-11 Santa Brian Marchetti and Mrs. Wendy Claus

B-2-12 The Fractured Past of Industrial Royalty

B-2-13 Key Brewing

B-2-14 Wateredge Recreation Council

B-2-15 Turner Station Dance

B-2-16 Baltimore Towing

The Blue Zone participants that are in Parade that did not make the dead line. 

Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee:

Chairpersons: Will Feuer & Mike Mioduszewski

Committee members: Michael Andy,  Dennis McCartney, Megan Ann Mioduszewski,
Roy Moreland, James Shirk, Rosie Tallon, and Victoria Bechtel

 

Parade Support Team: Bill Barry, Mike Barry, Joe Falbo, Bob Crandell, Dawn Dishon-Feuer, Bryan Shirk, Jason Mincher, Balto.Co.FD Capt. David Angelo, Ken Moreland, Arkia Wade, Balto.Co.PD Corporal Walker, Robert Carrigan, Tammy Jankiewicz, Bill Jankiewicz, Rick Slayton, Jason Slayton & Kim Bowen.

Sponsors: