THE 2020 DUNDALK PARADE 
86th ANNUAL

To ensure we follow Covid-19 laws and guidelines, the Dundalk Parade Committee voted to cancel the traditional Dundalk Parade. Even though we are not able to have our traditional parade, the Dundalk Optimist will be hosting a caravan ran by Will Feuer and a few locals who have taken it upon themselves to keep the 86 continuous years of 4th of July Parades moving forward.  The caravan will be about 40% of the normal size of the Dundalk Parade and will not include bands, but we can still enjoy the little things and celebrate our Independence Day together!  

 

Dundalkparade.com, Facebook Dundalk Independence Day Parade, and DundalkParade Instagram are some of the places you can find the line-up. Please, follow all of the laws while watching the caravan and do not enter roadways without checking both ways. Please also follow Covid-19 state regulations, wearing a mask and keeping your distance.  

 

The Parade Committee wishes you and your family a safe and wonderful 4th of July. Please visit next year when the Parade Committee goes back to putting on the biggest and best parade ever. Feel free to send us any pictures you have from Dundalk parades throughout the years so we can share the memories. Send pictures or any info to DundalkParade@gmail.com

updated 7/1/2020
2020  DUNDALK CARAVAN LINE UP

Lead fire truck with 2020 Grand Marshall Michael Andy, driven by "Purkey"

Aaron Lewis Military flag truck

American Legion Post 38 Honor Guard (joining procession at Belclare Road)

Relay for Life bicycle driven by Michael Lepock (joining procession at Belclare Road)

Dennis McCartney McShane Bell and Joe Falbo memorial

Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck escorting Marlene Miller Rydzewski

Catonsville Parade Committee members

Mr. Tom, Chair of the Mayor’s Christmas Parade and Ms. Sharen Kerr

Ms. Irene Spatafore and Angels Supporting Our Troops

Schweigman 1951 Ward LaFrance Pumper Fire truck

United Rentals.com

Greater Dundalk Chamber of Commerce

Calvary Baptist Church

Maryland State Police

Dundalk Renaissance Corporation

Clean Bread and Cheese Creek

9/11 Rolling Memorial by Charles Ritz

Victoria Bechtel Purple Jeep with Lady Liberty

Baltimore Blast Cheerleaders escorted by Seahorse Inn Humvees (2 Humvees)

Dundalk Patapsco Neck Historical Society and Museum, with Joe and Suzanne Stadler and Shirley Gregory

John Melzer and Shaun the Sheep, Cleaning up Dundalk

Chick-fil-A Eastpoint

Can Am Spyder driven by Tina Weber

New Light Lutheran Church

Baltimore Hon Hive, escorted by Don Kight

American Eagle escorted by Will and Stacey Kelly

Vulcan Materials Company

Maryland Waterways Foundation

Baltimore Batman and the Batmobile

James Shirk, Parade Committee (Support vehicle)

Walmart Dundalk

Orioles Car driven by Gregory Hudnet

Brenda's of Canton

Bill’s Music

U-Haul Company of Baltimore

Grace Construction Triple Axle Dump truck

Back River Restoration Committee

Santa Brian Marchetti and Mrs. Wendy Claus

Bubble blowing and flame shooting Fire truck

               The Community Caravan Celebration route is extended from the traditional 2.5 miles to an 8.1 mile route to

encourage greater social distancing but still allowing for viewers to safely see the procession.
The route will wind its way through the major streets of Dundalk but include portions of the
“traditional” Parade route.
Beginning on Wise Avenue the route will cross over Merritt Boulevard
and continue on Holabird Avenue,
making a right on Delvale Avenue to German Hill Road,
turning right on German Hill Road to Merritt Boulevard,
turning right on Merritt Boulevard to Sollers Point Road,
turning left on Sollers Point Road to the traffic circle in Watersedge,
taking the circle exit to Dundalk Avenue,
turning right on Belclare Road to Liberty Parkway,
turning left on Liberty Parkway to Dunglow,
veering left at Dunglow Road to Dunmanway,
turning right on Dunmanway to Trading Place,
turning left on Trading Place to Shipway,
turning right to Shipway
to end in front of Dundalk Elementary School.
THE 2019 DUNDALK PARADE Winners

Business 
1st Place-Key Brewing 
2nd Place- Handy Andy Lawn Care & Landscaping 
3rd Place- Dundalk Chamber of Commerce
Car
1st Place-Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck
2nd Place- Mustang Club of Maryland
3rd Place-John Shenton Ford Model T

Community Service 
1st Place-Angels Supporting Your Troops, Inc. 
2nd Place-Community College of Baltimore County - Dundalk Campus 
3rd Place- Rising Starz Dance
 
Honor Guard/Vet/Mil
1st Place-Knights of Columbus, 4th Degree; MD District
2nd Place-Donald F. Marshall 1943 Ford Jeep &Veteran/Military Unit
3rd Place- Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

Religious Group
1st Place-Eastern Assembly of God
2nd Place-Calvary Baptist Church
3rd Place-New Light Lutheran Church
Novelty Group Pageant
1st Place-Baltimore Hon Hive 
2nd Place-"On A High Note" Show Choir
3rd Place-Batman and the Batmobile

Recreation Council Religious Group
1st Place-Gray-Charles Recreation Council 
2nd Place-Watersedge Recreation Council 
3rd Place-Edgemere-Sparrows Point Rec Council: Falcons Football Cheer & Xtreme Cheer
Pageant
1st Place-East Coast USA Maryland
 
THEME AWARD
1st Place-The Fractured Past of Industrial Royalty
 
THE 2019 DUNDALK PARADE 
85th ANNUAL
OFFICIAL PARADE LINEUP
 
July 4 , 2019 8:15 a.m.
Dundalk: Built on steel -- Called to Serve 

ANNOUNCER-DUNDALK SHOPPING CENTER GRANDSTAND

Rose Mary Tallon
 

PRE-ANNOUNCERS-LIBERTY PARKWAY GRANDSTAND

Mike Andy

 

BALTIMORE COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Green-1 Battalion 34

Green-2 Company 6: Dundalk Station

Green-3 Company 15: Eastview Station

Green-4 Company 9: Edgemere Station

Green-5 Company 54: Chase Station

Green-6 Company 27: Wise Avenue VFC 

Green-7 Company 26: North Point / Edgemere VFC

Green-8 Company 28: Rosedale VFC

Green-9 Company 74: White Marsh VFC

Green-10 Company 51: Essex VFC

Green-11 Company 21: Bowleys Quarters VFC

Green-12 Company 20: White Marsh VFC

Accompanying Baltimore County Fire Chief Joanne Rund

Green-13 Sean Spacek - 1966 C-95 Mack Fire Engine

Green-14 Glenn Spacek - 1988 Pierce Arrow

GOLD-ADVANCE DIVISION #1

Gold-1-1 Governor Larry Hogan

Gold-1-2 Comptroller Peter Franchot

Gold-1-3 U.S. Congressman C.A. "Dutch" Ruppersberger

Gold-1-4 State Senator Johnny Ray Salling

Gold-1-5 MD State Delegate Bob Long

Gold-1-6 MD State Delegate Robin Grammer

Gold-1-7 MD State Delegate Ric Metzgar

Gold-1-8 Baltimore County Executive John Olszewski, Jr. 

Gold-1-9 Harford County Executive Barry Glassman

Gold-1-10 Baltimore County Councilman Todd Crandell

Gold-1-11 Rod McMillion Baltimore Board Of Education, District 7

Anyone in the Gold Advance Section participants #1 that did not make dead line will follow order of Army protocol.

GOLD-ADVANCE DIVISION #2

Gold-2-1 Baltimore County Police Honor Guard

Gold-2-2 Baltimore City Pipe Band, Baltimore, Maryland    Withdrawn-After the print dead line
Sponsored by Dennis McCartney & Peggy McCartney

Gold-2-3 Masters of Ceremony - Liberty Parkway Bill Barry, Arkia Wade

Escorted by: Dean Marino 2002 Red Camaro

Gold-2-4 The Cardinals: Calvert Hall College High School Marching Band

Sponsored by Dundalk Florist & Kaczorowski Funeral Home P.A.

Gold-2-5 Parade Judge Chairman Judge: Roy Moreland,

Gold-2-6 Judge: Stephen Collins, President, Precinct 12 Police Community Relations Council.   

Escorted by: Sam & Hazel Caravello - '68 Cadillac Convertible

Gold-2-7 Judge: B. Rae Perryman, Editor "Dundalk Eagle"; & The Avenue News

Gold-2-8 Judge: Rev. Kay Albury, Pastor St. Matthew United Methodist Church

Escorted by: Victor Marino 2006 Chevy Corvette

Gold-2-9 Judge: Woody Powell, Dir. Community Relations CCBC

Gold-2-10 Judge: Kevin Harrington, Principal Sandy Plains Elementary School

Escorted by: Howard Brown, 56 Chevy Belair

Gold-2-11: The Dundalk Eagle with Nicole Rodman and family

The Gold Advance Section #2 participants that are in Parade that did not make dead line will follow.

RED DIVISION - SECTION #1

R-1-1 Baltimore Marching Ravens

Sponsored by The Port of Baltimore

R-1-2 Maryland State Police

R-1-3 Grand Marshals Don Kellner & Betty Kellner

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

R-1-4 Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corps; Rocky Mount, NC

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-1-5 American Legion Dundalk Post #38 Honor Guard

R-1-6 American Legion Dundalk Post # 38 Family

R-1-7 Donald F. Marshall 1943 Ford Jeep, Followed by Veteran/Military Unit

R-1-8 Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee's "Bucket Brigade"

Chairperson -Joe Cristy  Volunteers - Richard Conway, Chris Davis, Mckenna Tracey, Courtney Speed, Richard Conway, Gloria Bayer, Donna Rosenthal, Richard Hartlove & Tina Weber

RED DIVISION - SECTION #2

R-2-1 Weis Markets Representatives

Escorted by: Irv Becker, 1976 Cadillac

R-2-2 Maryland Army National Guard Army,  229th

Sponsored by B & B Welding

R-2-3 Miss Maryland 2019 / Miss America Program

Escorted by Scott Kirschner - '98 Corvette Pace Car

R-2-4 Gregory Hudnet — Ravens Car 

R-2-5 Gregory Hudnet— Orioles Car 

R-2-6 Sonus Brass Theatre Performance Group;  Woodbridge, VA

Sponsored by Trade Point Atlantic

R-2-7 Knights of Columbus, 4th Degree; MD District 

R-2-8 CCBC —Community College of Baltimore County - Dundalk Campus

R-2-9 Mustang Club of Maryland 

R-2-10 Miss Teen Maryland 2019

The Red Zone participants that are in Parade that did not make the dead line. 

RED DIVISION - SECTION #3

R-3-1 Bill 's Music 

R-3-2 Home Paramount Pest Control 

R-3-3 East Coast USA Maryland

R-3-4 Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corps; Reading, PA

Sponsored by: Chesapeake Beverage Company

R-3-5 Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

R-3-6 Maryland Transportation Authority Police

R-3-7 White Sabers Drum Corps: Dansville, NY

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

R-3-8 Atwater Cab 

R-3-9 Dundalk Chamber of Commerce

R-3-10 Fusion Core

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-3-11 Back River Restoration Committee

R-3-12 Baltimore Hon Hive

R-3-13 Calvary Baptist Church

R-3-14 U-Haul Company of Baltimore

 

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION #1

W-1-1 Happy 4th of July from the Mioduszewski's

W-1-2 Knott Mechanical 

W-1-3 Dundalk Optimist

W-1-4 Westminster Municipal Band

Sponsored by Drug City

W-1-5 Aisquith's Sharp Shooters 

W-1-6 Cub Scout Pack 8

W-1-7 "Scout Me In" Boy Scouts of America, Chesapeake District

W-1-8 Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck 

W-1-9 Dundalk Seniors on Wheels

W-1-10 "On A High Note" Show Choir 

W-1-11 Batman and the Batmobile 

W-1-12 Eastern Assembly of God

W-1-13 Dundalk Renaissance Corporation 

W-1-14 Holabird Dance

W-1-15 Schweigman Family 1951 Ward La France Pumper

W-1-16 Sparrows Point High School Steel Drum Ensemble

Sponsored by Baltimore Towing

W-1-17 Mission BBQ

W-1-18 Recover Baltimore

W-1-19 Ground Zero Car and Truck Club

 

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION #2

W-2-1 Rising Starz Dance

W-2-2 Edgemere-Sparrows Point Rec Council: Falcons Football Cheer & Xtreme Cheer

W-2-3 Edgemere Sparrows Point Rec Council: Vipers & Lady Vipers Lacrosse

W-2-4 Bear Creek Recreation Council

W-2-5 Vulcan Materials Co.

W-2-6 RareForm Marching Band

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

W-2-7 Mindful You Yoga Studio

W-2-8 West Inverness Dance

W-2-9 Infidel Jeepers of Maryland

W-2-10 New Light Lutheran Church 

W-2-11 The Lady Generals (Step Squad)

W-2-12 Baltimore County Public Library: North Point Branch 

W-2-13 Berkshire Dance Program

 

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION #1

B-1-1 Brenda's of Canton

B-1-2 Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts Marching Band

Sponsored by U-Haul Company of Baltimore

B-1-3 Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts

B-1-4 Patapsco High School Alumni Assn., Inc.

B-1-5 Mr. & Miss Patapsco High School

B-1-6 "Great Expectations" Show Choir: Patapsco High School  

Sponsored by Ateaze Senior Center Council 

B-1-7 Handy Andy Lawn Care & Landscaping

B-1-8 Raz-a-ma-Taz

B-1-9 Tiki Lee's Dock Bar-Where the Fun is!

B-1-10 Angels Supporting Your Troops, Inc.

B-1-11 Meldenardo Ezikier Bowen-World War II

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

B-1-12 Vernon Denison, World War II Veteran

B-1-13 Grange Tap & Ballet

B-1-14 Berkshire-Eastwood Baseball & Softball

B-1-15 Dundalk Presbyterian Church 

B-1-16 Dundalk Dynasty Football and Cheer

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION #2

B-2-1 United Rentals  - UR.com

B-2-2 John Shenton Ford Model T

B-2-3 Dundalk Historical Society - Saluting Dundalk: Built on Steel -- Called to Serve

B-2-4 Fort Howard Haunted Dungeons 

B-2-5 Relay for Life Eastern Baltimore County

B-2-6 Gray-Charles Recreation Council 

B-2-7 1966 Ford Mustang GT

B-2-8 Trendz Salon

B-2-9 Kim's Krypt

B-2-10 "Clean Bread and Cheese Creek" Community Cleanups  

B-2-11 Santa Brian Marchetti and Mrs. Wendy Claus

B-2-12 The Fractured Past of Industrial Royalty

B-2-13 Key Brewing

B-2-14 Wateredge Recreation Council

B-2-15 Turner Station Dance

B-2-16 Baltimore Towing